Vermont paycheck calculator

Take-home pay after federal tax, FICA and Vermont income tax.

$
Benefits, children & tax year
W-4, second job & other deductions

Take-home pay, every two weeks

$2,019.20

$52,499 a year · $4,375 a month · 19.2% of gross goes to tax

  • Take-home 80.8%
  • Federal 8.6%
  • FICA 7.6%
  • State 2.9%
Paycheck breakdown
ItemPer checkYear
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000
Federal income tax−$216.15−$5,620
Social Security (6.2%)−$155.00−$4,030
Medicare (1.45%)−$36.25−$943
Vermont income tax−$73.39−$1,908
Net pay$2,019.20$52,499

Federal bracket 12% · Vermont top slice 6.6% · 2026 rules

Vermont take-home pay at a glance

  • $75,000 salary: $59,024 a year, $2,270.16 every two weeks (single, 2026).
  • State income tax: 3.35% to 8.75%.
  • Rank: #22 of 51 for take-home pay on $75,000, among the 50 states and DC.

How Vermont taxes your paycheck

Vermont has four brackets topping out at 8.75%.

Vermont income tax brackets (single)

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $47,9003.35%
$47,900 – $116,0006.6%
$116,000 – $242,0007.6%
$242,000 and up8.75%

Married couples filing jointly get wider brackets. Figures are for 2025 as published by the state; the calculator applies known 2026 rate cuts where they have been enacted.

Vermont salary after tax

SalaryFederalFICAState & payrollTake-homeBi-weekly
$30,000$1,420$2,295$586$25,699$988.41
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,256$41,099$1,580.72
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,568$59,024$2,270.16
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,218$74,962$2,883.14
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,733$106,058$4,079.14
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,533$137,394$5,284.38

Single filer, 2026, standard deduction, no pre-tax benefits or local tax.

Vermont paycheck by pay frequency

Pay scheduleChecks / yrGross per checkTake-home per check
Weekly52$1,153.85$938.44
Every two weeks26$2,307.69$1,876.88
Twice a month24$2,500.00$2,033.28
Monthly12$5,000.00$4,066.56

$60,000 salary, single filer, 2026.

Vermont hourly paycheck after tax

Hourly wageGross / yearTake-home / yearWeeklyBi-weekly
$15/hour$31,200$26,623$511.98$1,023.95
$20/hour$41,600$34,631$665.98$1,331.95
$25/hour$52,000$42,639$819.98$1,639.95
$30/hour$62,400$50,582$972.73$1,945.45
$40/hour$83,200$64,252$1,235.61$2,471.22
$50/hour$104,000$77,512$1,490.61$2,981.22

40 hours a week, 52 weeks. Overtime? Switch the calculator to Hourly or use the overtime calculator.

Questions people ask

Does Vermont have a state income tax?

Yes. Vermont has four brackets topping out at 8.75%.

How much is $75,000 after taxes in Vermont?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Vermont takes home about $59,024 a year in 2026, or $2,270.16 per bi-weekly paycheck, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and state tax. That is 21.3% of gross going to tax, before any 401(k) or benefits.

What is the Vermont income tax rate?

Vermont uses graduated brackets from 3.35% up to 8.75% for single filers.

Are there city or local income taxes in Vermont?

PaycheckWise doesn’t model any city or county income tax on wages in Vermont; the main paycheck deductions are federal income tax, FICA, state income tax.

How much is a bi-weekly paycheck on $60,000 in Vermont?

About $1,876.88 after taxes for a single filer in 2026 (gross $2,307.69). Paid twice a month instead, each check is about $2,033.28.

How much is $20 an hour after taxes in Vermont?

Full-time, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year. In Vermont a single filer keeps about $34,631 a year, or $1,331.95 every two weeks, in 2026.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Vermont?

At $75,000 it is about 21.3% in total: roughly 10.2% federal income tax, 7.65% Social Security and Medicare, and 3.4% to Vermont. Lower incomes pay a smaller share because of the standard deduction and lower brackets.

I live in another state but work in Vermont. Which state taxes me?

Vermont generally taxes non-residents on wages earned there. Your home state usually gives a credit for tax paid to Vermont so you aren’t taxed twice; Vermont has no reciprocity agreements.

Other states